Casa del Mar CozumelQuintana Roo · Mexico
Book
★ 7.8/10 · 170 reviews

Casa del Mar Cozumel

A Cozumel dive hotel with a private beach and rooms from $95

Check availability
5 room types Wi-Fi Parking Pool Breakfast A/C Restaurant
Welcome

A place to stay in Cozumel

Casa del Mar Cozumel Hotel & Dive Resort sits in Cozumel, Mexico, with direct access to a private beach area and an exclusive beach club included for guests. The property runs a pool, hot tub, restaurant, and bar, and organizes diving and snorkeling for an extra charge. Rooms start at $95 per night, with options ranging from 30 m² garden-view doubles up to a 75 m² family room with a private kitchen and a one-bedroom villa with a sofa bed in the living area. Free parking is on site.

7.8/10
Guest rating
170 reviews
5
Room types
available
$95
Rates from
Per night
★★★★
Class
4-star
Is it right for you?

Who'll feel at home here

A straightforward 4-star dive-focused hotel with a private beach area, pool, and restaurant — rated 7.8/10 by 171 guests, with location, staff, and cleanliness as the standout themes.

Best for

  • Divers and snorkelers
  • Families wanting extra space
  • Travellers who need free parking
  • Couples after a beach-access hotel

Less suited to

  • Travellers expecting a luxury resort experience
  • Those who prefer a central walkable urban location

Pool, hot tub, and sun deck

The outdoor pool sits alongside a hot tub and sun deck with outdoor furniture. The garden and terrace areas add room to spread out without leaving the property.

Private beach area and beach club

Every stay includes free access to an exclusive beach club. The property also has its own private beach area — useful on days when you want to skip the logistics of getting somewhere else.

Dive and water activity base

The resort is set up specifically for water activity. Diving and snorkeling can be arranged on site, both for an additional charge, and a tour desk handles bookings for wider excursions.

Villas and family rooms

The one-bedroom villa at 45 m² has a private kitchenette, patio, terrace, and a sofa bed in the living room. The family room at 75 m² adds a full private kitchen — the largest footprint on the property.

On-site dining and bar

The restaurant handles meals throughout the day and kids' meals are available for an extra charge. The bar runs a happy hour (additional charge applies), and a snack bar covers lighter bites.

Where you'll stay

Family Double Room

75.0 m² · 2 full beds and 1 king bed

  • 1 room
  • Private kitchen
  • Attached bathroom
  • Air conditioning
  • Minibar
From
$157 /night
View room

One-Bedroom Villa

45.0 m² · Bedroom 1: 2 full beds and 1 king bed Living room: 1 sofa bed

  • Entire villa
  • Private kitchenette
  • Attached bathroom
  • Garden view
  • Air conditioning
From
$167 /night
View room

Standout features

Outdoor Pool
Beach Access
On-site Dining
Breakfast
Bar & Lounge
Free Parking

Amenities at Casa del Mar Cozumel Hotel & Dive Resort with free access to an exclusive beach club

Most popular facilities

  • Outdoor swimming pool
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Restaurant
  • Free parking
  • Wifi
  • Room service
  • Bar
  • Private beach area

Great for your stay

  • Private bathroom
  • Parking
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Wifi
  • Room service
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Free parking

Bathroom

  • Private bathroom
  • Free toiletries
  • Shower

Bedroom

  • Alarm clock

Outdoors

  • Outdoor furniture
  • Sun deck
  • Private beach area
  • Terrace
  • Garden

Activities

  • Bicycle rental Additional charge
  • Happy hour Additional charge
  • Beach
  • Tennis equipment
  • Snorkeling Additional charge
  • Diving Additional charge
  • Pool table
  • Game room

Where it is

Carretera a Chankanaab Km 4, Zona Hotelera Sur, 77600 Cozumel, Mexico

Get directions

5 sights nearby; the nearest beach, Playa Caletita, is 740 m away.

Things to do nearby

  • Mooringmarina560 m
  • Playa Caletitabeach740 m
  • Parque el Truenopark1.6 km
  • Playa La Caletitabeach1.6 km
  • Parque de los Almendrospark1.7 km

As-the-crow-flies distances from the property · © OpenStreetMap contributors

What guests say
7.8 / 10
across 170 reviews

Across 171 reviews, guests rated the property 7.8/10. The three most consistent positives in the feedback center on location, cleanliness, and staff. The overall score suggests the experience is solid rather than exceptional.

Location & dive access · 5Staff friendliness · 4Food & restaurant · 4Cleanliness · 4Grounds & pool · 3
  • Staff8.5
  • Facilities7.7
  • Cleanliness8.4
  • Comfort8
  • Value For Money7.7
  • Location8.4

Reviews scoring 9–10: 9 · average 9.2

They wrote about: staff, facilities, room

Reviews scoring 7–9: 21 · average 7.5

They wrote about: room, facilities, staff

Summarised from what guests wrote on Booking partner websites.

Worth knowing

Wi-FiAvailable
ParkingAvailable
Air conditioningAvailable
Front desk24 hours
MealsBreakfast available
Typical guestsCouples (47% of reviewers)
Luggage storageAvailable
Guests from7 countries
Non-smoking roomsAvailable

House rules

Check-in

From 3:00 PM to 11:30 PM

Guests are required to show a photo ID and credit card at check-in.

Check-out

From 4:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Cancellation/ prepayment

Cancellation and prepayment policies vary according to accommodation type. Enter your stay dates and check the conditions of your selected option.

Age restriction

The minimum age for check-in is 18

Pets

Pets are not allowed.

Your questions

Where exactly is Casa del Mar Cozumel located?

The hotel is in Cozumel, Mexico. Guests consistently cite location as one of its strengths, and the property has its own private beach area plus free access to an exclusive beach club.

Is there free parking at the hotel?

Yes. Free parking is available on site, which is useful given that Cozumel visitors often rent a vehicle or scooter to get around the island.

What room types are available and how much do they cost?

There are five room types: garden-view doubles from $95 ocean-view rooms and superior doubles from $120 a family room from $157 and a one-bedroom villa from $167 per night.

Can I arrange diving or snorkeling through the hotel?

Yes. The property operates as a dive resort and can arrange both diving and snorkeling activities on site, each at an additional charge beyond the room rate.

Is breakfast included in the room rate?

Breakfast is available at the property, though whether it is included depends on the rate chosen at booking. The on-site restaurant also serves meals throughout the day.

Is the beach club access really free?

According to the property listing, access to an exclusive beach club is included with every stay. The hotel also has its own private beach area on site.

Is the family room suitable for children?

The Family Double Room at 75 m² includes a private kitchen and sleeps in two full beds plus a king. Kids' meals are available at the restaurant for an extra charge.

Does the villa suit more than two guests?

The one-bedroom villa has a bedroom and a separate living room with a sofa bed, so it can sleep additional guests. It also has a private kitchenette, patio, and terrace.

Is there wifi throughout the property?

Yes, wifi is listed as a standard amenity across the property.

Are there activities beyond diving?

The hotel has a tennis court with equipment, bicycle rental at an extra charge, a game room, and a pool table. A tour desk is on site to help book wider island excursions.

What is the guest rating for this hotel?

The hotel holds a rating of 7.8/10 based on 171 guest reviews. Staff, cleanliness, and location are the most frequently cited positives.

Is room service available?

Yes. Room service is listed as a standard amenity at the property.

Reserve your stay

Ready to book Casa del Mar Cozumel Hotel & Dive Resort with free access to an exclusive beach club?

Indicative rates from $95/night. Check availability & prices
Reservations+529878721900
AddressCarretera a Chankanaab Km 4, Zona Hotelera Sur, 77600 Cozumel, Mexico
Casa del Mar Cozumel Hotel & Dive Resort with free access to an exclusive beach club from $95/night
Check availability